The claim states that "the population proportion of adults that has a cell phone is less than 94%"
The parameter of interest is the population proportion, symbolized as p
The claim is then
[tex]p<0.94[/tex]A sample of n=1194 and a sample proportion of p'hat=0.87 was obtained.
The test statistic you have to use to prove the claim is an approximation to the standard normal distribution:
[tex]Z=\frac{p^{\prime}\text{hat-p}}{\sqrt[]{\frac{p(1-p)}{n}}}\approx N(0,1)[/tex]Replace the formula with the given values of the proportions and sample size to determine the value of the statistic under the null hypothesis:
[tex]\begin{gathered} Z=\frac{0.87-0.94}{\sqrt[]{\frac{0.94(1-0.94)}{1194}}} \\ Z=\frac{-0.07}{\sqrt[]{\frac{0.0564}{1194}}} \\ Z=-10.18 \end{gathered}[/tex]The value of the statistic is Z=-10.18