1. It will take 0.45 s for the bowling ball to fall 1 m
2. it will take 0.45 s for the ping pong ball to fall 1 m
From the question given above, the following data were obtained:
The time taken for the bowling ball to fall can be obtained as illustrated below:
h = ½gt²
1 = ½ × 9.8 × t²
1 = 4.9 × t²
Divide both side by 4.9
t² = 1 / 4.9
Take the square root of both side
t = √(1 / 4.9)
t = 0.45 s
Thus, it will take 0.45 s for the bowling ball to fall.
Considering the ping pong ball, it will also take 0.45 s to fall 1 m since the same gravity is acting on it
Learn more about motion under gravity:
https://brainly.com/question/22719691
#SPJ1