The density of the gold sample is 19.3g/cm³
Let the mass of the gold sample be represented by m
m = 579 g
Let the volume of the gold sample be represented by V
V = 30 cm³
Let the density of the gold sample be represented by ρ
The formula for the density is:
[tex]Density = \frac{Mass}{Volume}[/tex]
[tex]\rho = \frac{m}{V} \\\rho = \frac{579}{30} \\\rho = 19.3 g/cm^3[/tex]
The density of the gold sample is 19.3g/cm³
Learn more here: https://brainly.com/question/17780219