The Ball Corporation's beverage can manufacturing plant in Fort Atkinson, Wisconsin, uses a metal supplier that provides metal with a known thickness standard deviation σ = .000507 mm. Assume a random sample of 53 sheets of metal resulted in an x⎯⎯ = .3333 mm. Calculate the 90 percent confidence interval for the true mean metal thickness. (Round your answers to 4 decimal places.) The 90% confidence interval is from to

Respuesta :

Answer:  (0.3332, 0.33341)

Step-by-step explanation:

Formula to find the confidence interval for population mean[tex](\mu)[/tex] :

[tex]\overline{x}\pm z^*\dfrac{\sigma}{\sqrt{n}}[/tex]

, where n= Sample size

[tex]\overline{x}[/tex] = sample mean.

[tex]z^*[/tex] = Critical z-value (two-tailed)

[tex]\sigma[/tex] = population standard deviation.

As per given , we have

n= 53

[tex]\sigma=0.000507\ mm [/tex]

[tex]\overline{x}=0.3333\ mm[/tex]

The critical values for 90% confidence interval : [tex]z^*=\pm1.645[/tex]

Now , the 90 percent confidence interval for the true mean metal thickness:

[tex]0.3333\pm (1.645)\dfrac{0.000507}{\sqrt{53}}\\\\=0.3333\pm(1.645)(0.0000696)\approx0.3333\pm0.00011456\\\\=(0.3333-0.00011456,\ 0.3333+0.00011456)\\\\=(0.33318544,\ 0.33341456)\approx(0.3332,\ 0.3334)[/tex]

Hence, the 90 percent confidence interval for the true mean metal thickness. : (0.3332, 0.3334)

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico