Given the volume of HCl solution = 30.00 mL
Molarity of HCl solution = 0.1000 M
Molarity, moles and volume are related by the equation:
Molarity = [tex]\frac{Moles of solute}{Volume of solution (L)}[/tex]
Converting volume of HCl from mL to L:
[tex]30.00 mL * \frac{1 L}{1000mL}=0.030000 L[/tex]
Calculating moles of HCl from volume in L and molarity:
[tex]0.03000 L * \frac{0.1000mol}{L}= 0.003000 mol HCl[/tex]
The final moles would be reported to 4 sig figs. So the correct answer will be 0.03000 mol HCl
Correct option: C. 0.03000mol