The resistance of a conductive wire is given by:
[tex]R= \frac{\rho L}{A} [/tex]
where
[tex]\rho[/tex] is the material resistivity
[tex]L[/tex] is the wire length
[tex]A [/tex] is the cross-sectional area of the wire
The length of the wire is quadrupled, so if we call L the original length and L' the new length, we can write
[tex]L'=4 L[/tex]
Similarly, the radius of the wire is doubled (r'=2r), so the new area is
[tex]A'= \pi (r')^2 = \pi (2r)^2 = 4 \pi r^2 = 4A[/tex]
And if we substitute into the equation, we find that the new resistance of the wire is
[tex]R'= \frac{\rho L'}{A'}= \frac{\rho (4L)}{4 A'} = \frac{\rho L}{A}=R [/tex]
Therefore, R=R': this means that the resistance of the wire did not change.