The distance between two successive crests of the wave corresponds to the wavelength of the wave, so:
[tex]\lambda=1.20 m[/tex]
8 Crests of the wave pass a given point in t=12.0 s. This means that the frequency of the wave (the number of oscillations per second) is given by
[tex]f= \frac{8}{12.0 s}=0.67 Hz [/tex]
And now we can calculate the speed of the wave, which is given by the product between wavelength and frequency:
[tex]v=\lambda f = (1.20 m)(0.67 Hz)=1.79 m/s[/tex]