To obtain an acceleration northward is necessary than the west component of the first cable and the east component of the second cable be equal, otherwise the barge will head northwest or northeast.
So for the first cable the component to west is:
Fw = F1 * cos (30Âş) = 80*cos(30Âş)
And for the second cable the component to east is:
Fe = F2 * cos (20Âş) = F2*cos(20Âş)
Then to get a movement northward we need than Fw = Fe, so:
80*cos(30Âş) = F2*cos(20Âş)
F2 = 80*cos(30Âş)/cos(20Âş)
F2 = 73.73 N So the magnitude of the east cable should be 73.73 Newtons