An eagle is flying due east at 8.9 m/s carrying a gopher in its talons. the gopher manages to break free at a height of 12 m. what is the magnitude of the gopher's velocity as it reaches the ground? note: effects of air resistance are not included in this calculation.
Use the kinematics equation that lets you find the final velocity having the initial one, the acceleration, and the distance traveled. Note that the gopher falls with the aceleration of gravity:a=9.81 m/s²
vi=8.9 m/s
Δx=12m
vf²=vi²+2aΔx
vf=sqrt(vi²+2aΔx)
=sqrt[(8.9m/s)²+2(9.81m/s²)(12m)]
=sqrt(314.65m²/s²)
=17.74 m/s
which is an approx. of 18 m/s.