Okay. So:
Jenny gets $8.00/hour + Tips(t)
Monday:
$65 altogether. 4 hours. How much of the tips did she earn?
65=8(4)+t
The equation is 8(4)+t because she worked for 4 hours (earning $8) each hour. So if you multiply it, you would find out how much she earns in her pay/salary. The variable (t) is the amount of money she earned from the tax, so simply now subtract the total from the salary to get the rest. This is how the equation goes:
65=8(4)+t
65=32+t
65-32=t
33=t
t=33
•°• the amount of tips Jenny made was 33$ from the 4 hours she had worked.
I hope you find this useful!