The probability of randomly selecting a switch that is not defective is 88%
The given parameters are:
The number of switch that are not defective is calculated using:
Not defective = 25 - 3
Evaluate
Not defective = 22
The probability is then calculated as:
P(Not defective) = 22/25
Express as percentage
P(Not defective) = 88%
Hence, the probability of randomly selecting a switch that is not defective is 88%
Read more about probability at:
https://brainly.com/question/25870256
#SPJ2