The quantity of heat that the heat engine receives is equal to 909 kJ/kg.
Given the following data:
To determine the quantity of heat that the heat engine receives:
Mathematically, thermal efficiency is given by this formula:
[tex]Thermal \;efficiency=\frac{Q_s-Q_r}{Q_s}[/tex]
Where:
Substituting the given parameters into the formula, we have;
[tex]0.45=\frac{Q_s-500}{Q_s}\\\\0.45Q_s=Q_s-500\\\\Q_s-0.45Q_s=500\\\\0.55Q_s=500\\\\Q_s =\frac{500}{0.55}[/tex]
Qs = 909 kJ/kg.
Read more on thermal efficiency here: https://brainly.com/question/2138195