A pharmacist asserts that more than 40% of prescribed medicines are derived from plants. They decide to test this assertion by computing the sample proportion for a random sample. The data results in a test statistic of z = 2.14 and a P- value of .0162. Test at a 5% significance level. a. State the hypotheses for their test. b. Briefly describe what the P-value is. c. Using the test statistic, how was the P-value found? d. Based on the P-value what conclusion should the pharmacist make? In particular, do they have enough evidence in support of their claim?

Respuesta :

a. test statistic =  1.35

p-value =  0.198439

b. Support the null hypothesis.

So you have the hypothesis:

H₀:μ=4

H₁:μ≠4

with the sample information you calculate the statistic using the t-distribution with 14 (n-1) degrees of freedom:

t=x[bar] - μ ⇒ t=  4.8 - 4    =  0.8   = 1.347≅ 1.35

   s/√n               2.3/√15     0.59

The p-value is defined as the probability corresponding to the calculated statistic (or of obtaining a value as extreme as the value of the statistic) if possible under the null hypothesis.

p-value: 0.198439

b.

Since the calculated p-value is greater than the significance level, you don't reject the null hypothesis.

learn more about hypothesis here

https://brainly.com/question/13760803

#SPJ4

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico