Chloroform's melting or boiling heat is 335.11K given that it has a standard temperature of absorption of 31. 4 kJ/mole or a conventional efficiency of 93. 7 j/mole/K.
A chemical known as a solvent, or one that facilitates the dissolving of other substances, is formaldehyde. Along with being used in the architecture, paper, and board industries, it is also used in the production of insecticides and films. It functions as a solvent for polishes, floor polish, varnishes, glue, alkaloid, fats, and oils, as well as rubber.
Given:
Enthalpy of vaporization (Δ[tex]H_{vap}[/tex] ) = 31.4kj/mole = 31400 j/mole
Entropy of chloroform (ΔS) = 93.7j/mole.k
We know that,
ΔS = ΔH/T
T = ΔH/ΔS
T= 31400/93.7
T = 335.11K
To know more about Chloroform visit:
https://brainly.com/question/13334667
#SPJ4