The procedures tells a student to measure 7.55 ml of solution 1 but the student measures 11.89 ml of solution 1. The percent by volume of extra liquid measure by the student added is 36.50%.
The percent by volume for any solution is calculated as
%(v/v)=(volume of solute/volume of solution)×100
In the given problem, the volume of solution is 11.89 ml and the volume of the solute is
volume of solute=(11.89-7.55)ml
volume of solute=4.34ml
We cannot consider the volume used to measure by procedure because the total volume is increased by extra addition of the solute. Plug all values in the formula
%(v/v)=(4.34 ml/11.89 ml)×100
%(v/v)=0.36501×100
%(v/v)=36.501%
%(v/v)=36.50%
Therefore, the percent of extra volume of a liquid measured by the student is 36.50 ml.
To know more about concentration
https://brainly.com/question/25256765
#SPJ4