six molecules of carbon dioxide plus six molecules of water in the presense of light and chlorophyll yield blank molecule of glucose and six molecules of oxygen

Respuesta :

6CO2 + 6 H2 O Chlorophyll /Sunlight → C6 H12 O6 + 6O2

1 mole of glucose needs 6 moles of water 180 g of glucose needs (6×18) g of water 1 g of glucose will need 108/ 180 g of water.

18 g of glucose would need (108 /180) × 18 g of water = 10.8 g

Volume of water used = Mass / Density

= 10.8 g/ 1g cm 3

= 10.8 cm3

Sunlight, carbon dioxide, and water are the three substrates needed for the multi-step process known as photosynthesis. It generates oxygen and the simple carbohydrate molecules glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate (G3P or GA3P), which can then be transformed into glucose, sucrose, or other sugar molecules. Covalent bonds in these sugar molecules serve to store energy. These molecules are broken down by organisms to provide energy for use in cellular activity. According to the chemical equation for photosynthesis, the energy from sunshine drives the reaction of carbon dioxide and water molecules to make sugar and oxygen. Even though the calculation appears straightforward, it involves several intricate stages. It is crucial to understand the structures involved before studying the specifics of how photoautotrophs transform light energy into chemical energy.\

To know more about Chlorophyll visit:
https://brainly.com/question/13500580
#SPJ4

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS