Given:
[tex]\begin{gathered} D_{\text{iamteter of the tire}}=62cm \\ N_{\text{umber of revolution}}=10revolutions \end{gathered}[/tex]To Determine: The distance travelled
The distance travel in 1 revolution is the circumference of the tire.
The circumference of a circle is calculated by the formula below
[tex]\begin{gathered} C_{\text{ircumference of a circle }}=2\pi r \\ 2r=d \\ \text{Therefore} \\ C_{\text{ircumference of a circle }}=\pi d \end{gathered}[/tex]Substituting for diameter in the formula to get the distance travelled in 1 revolution as below
[tex]D_{is\tan ce\text{ travelled in 1 revolution}}=\pi\times62cm=62\pi cm[/tex]Therefore the distance in 10 revolution would be
[tex]\begin{gathered} D_{is\tan ce\text{ travelled in 10 revolutions}}=10\times62\pi cm \\ D_{is\tan ce\text{ travelled in 10 revolutions}}=620\pi cm=1947.787cm \\ D_{is\tan ce\text{ travelled in 10 revolutions}}\approx1948cm \end{gathered}[/tex]Hence, the distance travelled by the bicycle in 10 revolutions to the nearest cm is 1948cm