If $4527 is invested at 7.95% for 4 years, find the future value if the interest is compounded semi-annually. Round to the
nearest cent.
Remember that
The compound interest formula is equal to
[tex]A=P(1+\frac{r}{n})^{nt}[/tex]where
A is the Final Investment Value
P is the Principal amount of money to be invested
r is the rate of interest in decimal
t is Number of Time Periods
n is the number of times interest is compounded per year
in this problem we have
P=$4,527
r=7.95%=0.0795
t=4 years
n=2
substitute the given values
[tex]A=4,527(1+\frac{0.0795}{2})^{2\cdot4}[/tex][tex]A=\$6,183.61[/tex]therefore