The experiment involves the following reaction:
[tex]\begin{gathered} \text{NaHCO}_3+CH_3COOH\text{ }\rightarrow CH_3\text{COONa}+CO_2+H_2O \\ \text{Baking soda + Vinegar }\rightarrow\text{Sodium acetate}+\text{Carbon dioxide + Water} \end{gathered}[/tex]We have that 1 mole of Baking soda reacts with one mol of vinegar to produce one mole of carbon dioxide. Now, let's define what the actual yield is: Moles of the product that we have during the experiment.
Now, we have a relation between the moles and the volume. 1 mol CO2=24 L CO2. If we have the collected volume of CO2=340mL, the moles will be:
[tex]\begin{gathered} \text{MolCO}_2=GivenmLofCO_2\times\frac{1molCO_2}{24LCO_2}\times\frac{1L}{1000mL} \\ \text{MolCO}_2=340mLCO_2\times\frac{1molCO_2}{24LCO_2}\times\frac{1L}{1000mL}=0.014molCO_2 \end{gathered}[/tex]So, the actual yield of carbon dioxide is 0.014mol