b = base
b = 1000f t
angle = 23 degress
Procedure
[tex]\begin{gathered} \tan \theta=\frac{\text{opposite}}{\text{adjacent}} \\ \tan 23=\frac{h}{1000} \\ h=1000\cdot\tan 23 \\ h=424.47\text{ ft} \end{gathered}[/tex]The height of the statue would be h = 424.47 ft