Given,
The speed of the object v=8 m/s
The momentum of the object, p=56 kg·m/s
The momentum of an object is calculated as the product of the velocity of the object and its mass.
Thus the momentum of the object is,
[tex]p=mv[/tex]Where m is the mass of the object.
Thus,
[tex]m=\frac{p}{v}[/tex]On substituting the known values,
[tex]\begin{gathered} m=\frac{56}{8} \\ =7\text{ kg} \end{gathered}[/tex]Thus the mass of the object is 7 kg.