In order to determine the height at which the package can be dropped, use the following formula:
[tex]v^2=v^2_0+2gy[/tex]
where,
v: final speed = 55.0mph
g: gravitational acceleration constant = 9.8 m/s^2
y: height = ?
vo: inital speed of the package = 0 m/s
Convert mph to m/s first:
[tex]55\text{mph}\cdot\frac{1.6\operatorname{km}}{1\text{mile}}\cdot\frac{1000m}{1\operatorname{km}}\cdot\frac{1h}{3600s}=\frac{24.44m}{s}[/tex]
Next, solve the equation above for y and replace the values of the other parameters:
[tex]y=\frac{v^2}{2g}=\frac{(\frac{24.44m}{s})^2}{2(\frac{9.8m}{s^2})}=30.48m[/tex]
Hence, at 30.48m the package reaches the ground with the critical speed.
Moreover, for 20m the package be safely dropped.