How much momentum does a 30. kg mass moving at20. m/s have?kgtm/s (Round to 2 significant figures)

Take into account that the momentun p is given by the following formula:
[tex]p=mv[/tex]where,
m: mass = 30kg
v: speed = 20 m/s
replace the previous values into the formula for p and simplify:
[tex]p=(30kg)(20\frac{m}{s})=6\bar{0}0\operatorname{kg}\cdot\frac{m}{s}[/tex]The previous result is the momentum.