Given:
The height from which feather is dropped is h=1.4 m.
The acceleration due to gravity on moon is g=1.67 m/s^2.
The vertical distance covered by the feather is given as,
[tex]h=ut+\frac{1}{2}gt^2[/tex]Substitute the known values,
[tex]\begin{gathered} 1.4\text{ m=(0 m/s)t+}\frac{1}{2}(1.67m/s^2)t^2 \\ (0.835m/s^2)t^2=1.4\text{ m} \\ t=\sqrt[]{\frac{1.4\text{ m}}{0.835m/s^2}} \\ =1.29\text{ s} \end{gathered}[/tex]Thus, the time taken by feather to fall on moon is 1.29 s.