a)
The impulse is given as the change in momemtum, that is:
[tex]\begin{gathered} I=\Delta p \\ \text{ where} \\ p=mv \\ \text{ then} \\ I=mv_f-mv_i \\ I=m(v_f-v_i) \end{gathered}[/tex]Therefore, the expression for the impulse is:
[tex]I=m(v_f-v_i)[/tex]b)
We know that the average force is related to the impulse by:
[tex]F=\frac{I}{t}[/tex]We know that the ball has an initial velocity of 13 m/s and since the colission is elastic the velocity has to be the same but pointing to the other direction, then the final velocity is -13 m/s (assuming the positive direction is the initial direction of motion). Then we have:
[tex]\begin{gathered} F=\frac{(0.155)(-13-13)}{0.1} \\ F=-40.3 \end{gathered}[/tex]Since we are looking for the magnitude we drop the sign; therefore, the force is 40.3 N.
c)
In this case the final velocity is -6.5 m/s, then the impulse is:
[tex]\begin{gathered} I=(0.155)(-6.5-13) \\ I=-3.0225 \end{gathered}[/tex]Therefore, the magnitude of the impulse in this case is 3.0225 kg m/s.
d)
The change in kinetic energy is:
[tex]\begin{gathered} \frac{1}{2}mv_f^2-\frac{1}{2}mv_i^2=\frac{1}{2}(0.155)(-6.5)^2-\frac{1}{2}(0.155)(13)^2 \\ =-9.823125 \end{gathered}[/tex]Therefore, the magnitude of the change in kinetic energy is 9.823125 J