The formula for speed is
speed = distance ÷ time.
[tex]s=\frac{d}{t}[/tex]the cyclist's speed is equal to the in-line skater's speed plus 11 kph, or
[tex]S_c=S_s+11[/tex]Where, Sc is the cyclist's speed and Ss the in-line skater's speed
We also know that, the time it took the cyclist to travel 18 km is the same for the skater to travel 9 km. From the formula for speed, we can take time, as it follows,
[tex]t=\frac{d}{S}[/tex]since the time was the same for the cyclist and the skater, we can create the following equation
[tex]\begin{gathered} t_c=t_s \\ \frac{d_c}{S_c}=\frac{d_s}{S_s} \end{gathered}[/tex]Where,
dc = 18 km
ds = 9 km
and Sc = Ss + 11
Now, we must replace and solve the equation
[tex]\frac{18}{S_s+11}=\frac{9}{S_s}[/tex]We need to solve for Ss as it follows,
[tex]18S_s=\mleft(S_s+11\mright)\cdot\: 9[/tex][tex]18S_s=9S_s+99[/tex][tex]18S_s-9S_s=9S_s+99-9S_s[/tex][tex]9S_s=99[/tex][tex]\frac{9S_s}{9}=\frac{99}{9}[/tex][tex]S_s=11[/tex]Therefore, the speed of the skater is 11 kilometer per hour