Given data:
The mass of ceiling fan is m=4 kg.
The height above the floor is h=2.5 m.
The value of g is g=10 m/s².
The potential energy can be calculated as,
[tex]\begin{gathered} PE=mgh \\ PE=(4)(10)(2.5) \\ PE=100\text{ J} \end{gathered}[/tex]Thus, the potential energy of the Earth-ceiling system is 100 J.