The amount invested is called the principal.
Principal = $4,000
The time = 3 years
The rate = 8 1/4% compounded continuosly
[tex]\begin{gathered} A=P(1+r)^t \\ \text{Where A=amount after time t} \\ P=\text{ principal} \\ r=\text{rate} \\ t=\text{time} \end{gathered}[/tex][tex]\begin{gathered} A=\text{ \$4000(1+}\frac{33}{400})^3 \\ A=\text{ \$4000(1.0825})^3 \\ A=\text{ \$4000(1}.2685) \\ A=\text{ \$5,}073.92 \end{gathered}[/tex]The amount Sid is going to have after 3years is $5,073.92