question provided in picture Just B, C and D(c)What is the probability of not being awakened if the student uses three independent alarm clocks (round to five decimal places as needed)


Answer:
• (a)0.123
,• (b)0.01513
,• (c)0.00186
,• (d)Option C
Explanation:
Part A
The clock has a 12.3% failure rate. Therefore, the probability that the student's alarm clock will not work on the morning= 0.123
Part B
If the student has two such alarm clocks, the probability that they both fail:
[tex]\begin{gathered} P(\text{both fail)=P(1st fail AND second fail)} \\ =P(1st\text{ fail)}\times P(\sec ond\text{ fail)} \\ =0.123\times0.123 \\ \approx0.01513 \end{gathered}[/tex]The probability that the two clocks fail is 0.01513 (correct to 5 decimal places).
Part C
If the student uses three independent alarm clocks and is not awakened, it meant that the three alarm clocks failed.
Therefore, the probability of not being awakened is:
[tex]\begin{gathered} P(\text{not being awaked)=P(1st fail AND second fail AND third fail)} \\ =P(1st\text{ fail)}\times P(\sec ond\text{ fail)}\times P(third\text{ fail)} \\ =0.123\times0.123\times0.123 \\ \approx0.00186 \end{gathered}[/tex]The probability of not being awakened is 0.00186 (correct to 5 decimal places).
Part D
For each extra clock, the probability of malfunctions becomes smaller. Thus, becoming very unlikely.
Therefore, the correct answer is:
(C) Yes, because total malfunction would not be impossible, but it would be unlikely.