Take into account that the momentum is given by:
[tex]p=mv[/tex]where m is the mass and v the speed of motion.
In order to calculate p it is necessary to find the value of v. Use the following expression for the kinetic energy:
[tex]K=\frac{1}{2}mv^2[/tex]In this case, you have:
K = 64J
m = 2 kg
Solve for v and replace the previous values:
[tex]\begin{gathered} v=\sqrt{\frac{2K}{m}} \\ v=\sqrt[]{\frac{2(64J)}{2\operatorname{kg}}}=8\frac{m}{s} \end{gathered}[/tex]Now, replace the value of v and m to find the momentum:
[tex]p=(2kg)(8\frac{m}{s})=16\operatorname{kg}\cdot\frac{m}{s}[/tex]Hence, the momentum is 16 kg*m/s