Regarding kinematic equations and how you can swap them around to find solutions based on the variables I do have. I’m having trouble figuring it out, here’s the question I’m stuck on.

Given that the initial speed of the plane is u = 120 m/s
The final velocity of the plane is v = 0 m/s as the plane comes to rest.
The plane has an acceleration, a = -5.30 m/s^2.
We have to find the minimum time required for the plane to stop.
The required kinematic equation is
[tex]v=u+at[/tex]Substituting the values, the time will be
[tex]\begin{gathered} 0=120-5.3t \\ t=\frac{120}{5.3} \\ =22.64\text{ s} \end{gathered}[/tex]Thus, the minimum time required to stop the plane is 22.64 s.