Given data
*The half-life of cobalt-60 is t = 5.26 years
*The quantity left is N = 0.000643 g
*The given time is T = 100 years
From the radioactivity decay equation, it is given as
[tex]N=n(0.5)^{\frac{T}{t}}[/tex]Substitute the values in the above expression as
[tex]\begin{gathered} 0.000643=n(0.5)^{\frac{100}{5.26}} \\ n=3397.9\text{ g} \end{gathered}[/tex]