In the first case, 8.7% compounded semiannually we have:
[tex]2A=A(1+\frac{0.087}{2})^{2\cdot n}[/tex]Where A is the initial amount and n the number of years.
[tex]2=(1+0.0435)^{2\cdot n}[/tex][tex]2=1.0435^{2n}[/tex][tex]\log _{1.0435}(2)=2n[/tex][tex]\frac{\log_{1.0435}(2)}{2}=n[/tex][tex]n\approx8.14[/tex]Approximately 8.14 years.
And for the second case, 11.6% compounded semiannually we have:
[tex]2A=A(1+\frac{0.116}{2})^{2\cdot n}[/tex][tex]2=1.058^{2n}[/tex][tex]\log _{1.058}(2)=2n[/tex][tex]\frac{\log _{1.058}(2)}{2}=n[/tex][tex]n\approx6.15[/tex]Approximately 6.15 years.