Given:
Discount = 25% (James has to pay 75% of the article)
Price of shirt before discount = $24
Amount spent on both shirt and socks after applying discount = $24
Assume the price of socks is x; then:
Shirt + Socks before discount = $(24 + x)
[tex]\begin{gathered} \frac{75}{100}(24\text{ + x) = 24} \\ 0.75(24\text{ + x) = 24} \\ 18\text{ + 0.75x = 24} \\ 0.75x\text{ = 24 - 18} \\ 0.75x\text{ = }6 \\ x\text{ = }8 \end{gathered}[/tex]The Price of Socks is = $8