As per given by the question,
The average grade of the first professor is 85%, and their standard deviations is 2%.
The average grade of the second professor is 50%, and their standard deviations is 15%.
Now,
The standard deviation for first professor is denoted by
[tex]\sigma=2[/tex]
The standard deviation of second professor is,
[tex]\sigma=15[/tex]
Now,
from normal distribution formula,
[tex]y=\frac{1}{\sigma\sqrt[]{2\pi}}e^{-\frac{(x-\mu}{2\sigma^2}}[/tex]
Then,
[tex]\begin{gathered} y1=\frac{1}{2\sqrt[]{2\pi}}e^{-\frac{0.85}{8}} \\ =0.1719 \end{gathered}[/tex]
Now,
For second professor,
[tex]\begin{gathered} y2=\frac{1}{15\sqrt[]{2\pi}}e^{-(\frac{0.50}{450}}) \\ =0.099 \end{gathered}[/tex]
Now,
The probability that pass the second professor is,
[tex]\begin{gathered} P=\frac{0.099}{0.1719} \\ =0.57 \end{gathered}[/tex]
Hence, the probability that pass the second professor is 0.57.