A band expects to put 15 songs on their CD. The band writes and records 60% more songs than they expect me to put on CD during the editing process. 12.5 of songs are removed how many songs will there be on the final CD

A band expects to put 15 songs on their CD The band writes and records 60 more songs than they expect me to put on CD during the editing process 125 of songs ar class=

Respuesta :

Since the band expects to put 15 songs on the CD, 15 is the 100%.

The band recorded 60% more songs, so they recorded 160% of the 100% they had planned.

Calculate how much is 160% of 15:

In general, to calculate a percentage of a number, we divide that number by 100 and multiply by the percentage we want. In this case:

[tex]\frac{15}{100}\times160=24[/tex]

They recorded 24 songs.

Now, during the editing process, 12.5% of those 24 songs were removed. So now we need to find how much is 12.5% out of 24.

We follow the same process as we did with the last calculation: take the number (24) divide it by 100, and multiply that by the percentage you want (12.5):

[tex]\frac{24}{100}\times12.5=3[/tex]

3 songs were removed.

Finally, subtract those 3 songs from the 24 songs they had to find the number of songs that will be on the final CD:

[tex]24-3=21[/tex]

The CD will have 21 songs.

Answer: 21

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico