The free body diagram of the block can be shown as,
Part (a)
According to free body diagram, the net force which acts along x-axis is given as,
[tex]F_x=F\cos \theta-f[/tex]
According to Newton's law, the net force acting along x-axis is,
[tex]F_x=ma[/tex]
Plug in the known value,
[tex]\begin{gathered} F\cos \theta-f=ma \\ a=\frac{F\cos \theta-f}{m} \end{gathered}[/tex]
Substitute the known values,
[tex]\begin{gathered} a=\frac{(100\text{ N)cos35-33 N}}{18\text{ kg}} \\ =\frac{(100N)(0.819)-33\text{ N}}{18\text{ kg}} \\ =\frac{48.9\text{ N}}{18\text{ kg}}(\frac{1kgm/s^2}{1\text{ N}}) \\ =2.72m/s^2 \end{gathered}[/tex]
Thus, the acceleration of the block is 2.72 m/s2.
Part (b)
According to free body diagram, the net force acting along y-axis is,
[tex]F_y=N+F\sin \theta-mg[/tex]
Since the block accelerates along x-axis therefore, the net force along y-axis is zero which can be expressed as,
[tex]\begin{gathered} 0=N+F\sin \theta-mg \\ N=mg-F\sin \theta \end{gathered}[/tex]
Substitute the known values,
[tex]\begin{gathered} N=(18\text{ kg)}(9.8ms^{-2})(\frac{1\text{ N}}{1kgm/s^2})-(100\text{ N)sin35} \\ =176.4\text{ N-}(100\text{ N)(0.574)} \\ =176.4\text{ N-}57.4\text{ N} \\ =119\text{ N} \end{gathered}[/tex]
The formula to calculate the frictional force is,
[tex]f=\mu N[/tex]
Substitute the known values,
[tex]\begin{gathered} 33\text{ N=}\mu(119\text{ N)} \\ \mu=\frac{33\text{ N}}{119\text{ N}} \\ \approx0.277 \end{gathered}[/tex]
Thus, the coefficient of friction of block is 0.277.