Given:
Density of the solid part = 6.23 x 10³ kg/m³
Let's find the fraction of the specimen's apparent volume that is solid.
Apply the formula:
[tex]\frac{V_s}{V_r}=\frac{2\rho_w-\rho_a}{\rho_s-\rho_a}[/tex]Where:
Vs is the volume of solid in rock
Vr is the volume of rock.
ρa = 1.275 kg/m³
ρw is the density of water = 1000 kg/m³
ρs is the density of solid rock = 6.23 x 10³ kg/m³
Plug in the values in the equation and solve.
We have:
[tex]\begin{gathered} \frac{V_s}{V_r}=\frac{2*1000-1.275}{6.23*10^3-1.275} \\ \\ \frac{V_s}{V_r}=\frac{2000-1.275}{6230-1.275}=\frac{1998.725}{6228.725} \\ \\ \frac{V_s}{V_r}=0.32 \end{gathered}[/tex]Therefore, the fraction of the specimen's apparent volume that is solid is 0.32
ANSWER:
0.32