In determine the rate increase, we have the following formula:
[tex]\text{rate}=\frac{\text{amount added or increased}}{\text{original amount}}\times100[/tex]Since the original amount is $27 and it is raised to $37, that means the amount added to the original amount is $10. ($37 minus $27 = $10.
So, we have:
amount added = $10
original amount = $27
Let's plug this in to the formula above.
[tex]\text{rate}=\frac{10}{27}\times100\approx37.0[/tex]Therefore, the rate increase in percent in the original tuition's cost is 37.0%. An additional 37.0% has been added to the original cost.