Given:
Amount of heat produced = 100 kcal per hour
Let's find the rate of energy production in joules.
We know that:
1 calorie = 4.184 Joules
1 kcal = 4.184 Joules
To find the rate of energy production in Joules, we have:
[tex]\begin{gathered} Rate=100\ast4.184 \\ \\ \text{Rate}=418.4\text{ KJ/hour} \end{gathered}[/tex]Therefore, the rate of energy production in joules is 418.4 kJ/h which is equivalent to 418400 Joules
ANSWER:
418.4 kJ/h