I tried this question and most of my answers I got were different from the memo in the text book

ANSWER
F2 = 2.152 N
EXPLANATION
Since the fluid is all the same, the pressure on each disk is the same:
[tex]P_1=P_2[/tex]Knowing that
[tex]P=\frac{F}{A}[/tex]We get the formula
[tex]\frac{F_1}{A_1}=\frac{F_2}{A_2}[/tex]We have to solve for F2:
[tex]F_2=F_1\frac{A_2}{A_1}[/tex]It is given that F1 = 0.385N, A1 = 10.512m² and A2 = 58.755m². The force on the larger part is:
[tex]F_2=0.385N\cdot\frac{58.755m^2}{10.512m^2}[/tex][tex]F_2\approx2.152N[/tex]