Here,
A = 500
r = 2% = 0.02
n = 4
t = 3
Applying the formula to calculate the compound interest, we have,
[tex]\begin{gathered} A=P(1+\frac{r}{n})^{nt} \\ 500=P(1+\frac{0.02}{4})^{12} \\ 500=P(1.062) \\ P=470.95 \end{gathered}[/tex]Devin had earned 470.95 doing odd jobs.