Given:
• Length of wire, L = 1.00 m
,• Current, I = 0.729 A
,• θ = 38.0 degrees
,• Magnetic force, F = 0.0918 N
Let's find the strength of the magnetic field.
To find the strength of the magnetic field, apply the formula:
[tex]F=ILBsin\theta[/tex]Where:
B is the strength of the field.
Rewrite the formula for B, plug in the values and evaluate.
We have:
[tex]\begin{gathered} B=\frac{F}{ILsin\theta} \\ \\ B=\frac{0.0918}{0.729*1.00*sin38} \\ \\ B=\frac{0.0918}{0.448817} \\ \\ B=0.2045\text{ T} \end{gathered}[/tex]Therefore, the strength of the magnetic field is 0.2045 T.
• ANSWER:
0.2045 T