It's an impulse and momentum question The second force is (4.5N, 60 degrees)

1)
From the information given, the magnitude of the forces and their direction are
A(2N, 60degrees)
B(4.5N, 180degrees)
C(5N, 30degrees)
We would resolve the vectors into x and y components. Recall,
x component = FCosθi
y component = FSinθj
where
F is the force
θ is the angle
Considering A(2N, 60degrees),
F = 2, θ = 60.
x component = 2cos60i = 2 x 0.5i = i
y component = 2sin60i = 1.7321j
Considering B(4.5N, 180degrees),
F = 4.5, θ = 180.
x component = 4.5cos180i = - 4.5i
y component = 4.5sin180 = 0j
Considering C(5N, 300degrees),
F = 5, θ = 300
x component = 5cos300i = 2.5i
y component = 5sin300 = - 4.3301j
R = Σi + Σj
where
R is the resultant force
Σi = i - 4.5i + 2.5i = - i
Σj = 1.7321j + 0j - 4.3301j = - 2.5981j
magnitude of the resultant force is |R|
|R| = √(Σi)^2 + (Σj)^2 = √(- 1)^2 + (- 2.5981)^2
|R| = 2.78 N
The resultant force of the body is 2.78N
2) Recall the formula for calculating force;
F = ma
where
m is the mass of the body
F is the force
a is the acceleration
From the information given,
m = 2
F = 2.78
Thus,
2.78 = 2a
a = 2.78/2
a = 1.39 m/s^2
The acceleration with which the body begins to move is 1.39 m/s^2