No math is required. Just match the variables to the units.

The first variable is velocity and is represented by the letter v. It is our unknown in the question so the answer would be:
v = ?
The initial velocity is symbolized by vo and since it starts from rest it is equal to zero.
vo = 0 m/s
The acceleration is symbolized by the letter a, and is given in the problem, so the answer would be:
a = 6 m/s2
Finally, the time symbolized by the letter t is the value given in seconds in the statement.
t = 4s