The maximum elastic potential energy for simple horizontal spring is 2.7 J.
The maximum elastic potential energy of the spring is calculated as follows;
U = ¹/₂kA²
where;
k = ω²m
where;
k = (7²)(0.9)
k = 44.1 N/m
U = 0.5(44.1)(0.35²)
U = 2.7 J
Thus, the maximum elastic potential energy for simple horizontal spring is 2.7 J.
Learn more about maximum potential energy of spring here: https://brainly.com/question/3510901
#SPJ1
The complete question is below:
The mass on the end of the spring is 0.900kg.