The mass of copper releases 112.4 kj of heat as it freezes is 549 gm.
The most typical illustration is when solid ice transforms into liquid water. The molecules within in the substance become less structured as a result of this process, which is also known as melting or heat of fusion.
Calculation for mass of copper;
The heat of fusion for copper is given as 13.0 kj/mol.
Hfus(Cu) = 13.0 kJ/mol
The heat released during the process is 112.4 kj.
Q = 112.4 kJ;
The formula for molar heat of substance is;
Q = n(Cu) · Hfus(Cu).
Where n(Cu) is the number of moles of copper present in the solution.
Write formula in terms of Number of moles.
n(Cu) = Q / Hfus(Cu)
Substitute the given values;
n(Cu) = 112.4 kJ / 13.0 kJ/mol.
n(Cu) = 8.65 mol (number of moles of copper present)
m(Cu) = n(Cu) · M(Cu).
Where, m(Cu) is the mass of copper.
M(Cu) is the molecular mass of the copper.
Substitute the values in the formula to get the mass.
m(Cu) = 8.65 mol × 63.546 g/mol.
m(Cu) = 549.428 g
Therefore, the mass of copper present in the solution was 549.428 g.
To know more about heat of fusion, here
https://brainly.com/question/10403033
#SPJ4