The concentration of HCl contained in the final solution is 0.95 M.
Here, we use the dilution formula, which is,
M (V₁ + V₂) = M₁V₁ + M₂V₂
where,
M = resultant concentration
M₁ = concentration of HCl
V₁ = volume of HCl
M₂ = concentration of NaOH
V₂ = volume of NaOH
Given,
M₁ = 1 M
V₁ = 90 cm³ = 90 mL
M₂ = 0.5 M
V₂ = 10 cm³ = 10 mL
To find,
M =?
Put the values in the above formula,
M (V₁ + V₂) = M₁V₁ + M₂V₂
M (90 + 10) = (1 × 90) + (0.5 × 10)
M × 100 = 90 + 5
M × 100 = 95
M = 95/100
M = 0.95 M
Therefore, the concentration of HCl contained in the final solution is 0.95 M.
Learn more about the dilution formula here:
https://brainly.com/question/27622467
#SPJ4