The marital status distribution of the U.S. male population, ages 15 and older, is as follows: 35.4% never married, 53.6% married, 2.7% widowed, and 8.3% divorced/separated. A random sample of 300 U.S. young adult males, 18 to 24 years old, found 141 never married, 132 married, 3 widowed, and 24 divorced/separated. Using α = 0.10, is this evidence that males in this age group follow a different distribution than all males in the U.S.? Write the hypotheses, calculate the expected counts, check the condition, calculate the test statistic, and use either the critical value approach or the p-value approach to make a conclusion about the question being asked.

Respuesta :

The hypothesis illustrates that the males in the group don't follow a same distribution as all the males that are in the United States.

How to illustrate the information?

Based on the information given, it should be noted that the degree of freedom given in this case will be:

= 4 - 1

= 3

By using the Excel function, the p-value is given as 0.0002. In this case, we've to reject the null hypothesis if the p value is less than 0.1.

Therefore, we will reject the null hypothesis in this case. In inferential statistics, the null hypothesis is that two possibilities are the same. It is observed difference is due to chance alone. Using statistical tests, it is possible to calculate the likelihood that the null hypothesis is true

Therefore, the hypothesis illustrates that the males in the group don't follow the same distribution as all the males that are in the United States.

Learn more about hypothesis on:

brainly.com/question/606806

#SPJ1

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico