If the interest rate on a note is 12.5 nd the principal was $57,000. What is the maturity value of the note, if the term of the note is 5 months? (round your final answer to the nearest dollar.)

Respuesta :

The maturity value is $59,969

interest = most important * price of hobby * 5/12

hobby = $57,000 * 12.5%* 5/12

hobby = $2,969

adulthood cost = major + hobby

maturity cost = $57,000 + $2,969

maturity value = $59,969

Adulthood cost is the quantity due and payable to the holder of a monetary duty as of the maturity values of the obligation. The term commonly refers to the ultimate major stability on a loan or bond. in the case of security, adulthood cost is the same as par cost.

The adulthood fee formula is V = P x (1 + r)^n. you notice that V, P, r, and n are variables in the method. V is the adulthood price, P is the original important amount, and n is the wide variety of compounding intervals from the time of problem to the adulthood date. The variable r represents that periodic hobby fee.

Maturity values allow you to estimate the destiny value of cash and hence assist you in better planning for your destiny financial wishes. Maturity values are counted because they are able to affect your economic making plans by using simply showing how a whole lot of money you will have available at a given time in the future.

Learn more about the maturity value here: https://brainly.com/question/9099365

#SPJ1

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico